Please be advised that times are subject to change.

Agenda

Tuesday, May 24, 2022
PCOR Partnership: Breaking Down the Barriers in CCUS Workshop (Marriott Anchorage Downtown)

Your input is critical to our success. Join us for a half-day interactive challenge to identify the current and future barriers to accelerating CCUS in the PCOR Partnership Initiative region, as well as help to shape our future path forward!

12:00 Noon Lunch (provided)
1:00 p.m. Workshop
4:30 p.m. Adjourn
5:30 p.m. Welcome Networking Social and Dinner*
Fairbanks

Wednesday, May 25, 2022
PCOR Partnership Annual Meeting (Marriott Anchorage Downtown)
7:15 a.m. Registration, Networking, and Continental Breakfast (provided)
8:00 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
Kevin Connors, Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC)
Honorable Senator John Hoeven (video)
8:20 a.m. Welcome to Alaska
Honorable Senator Murkowski (video)
8:25 a.m. PCOR Partnership Initiative: Building Momentum
Kevin Connors, EERC
8:50 a.m. Alaska: The Next Frontier for CCUS
Corri Feige, Alaska Department of Natural Resources
9:10 a.m. Wyoming Vision for Carbon Management
Holly Krutka, University of Wyoming School of Energy Resources
9:35 a.m. Federal Perspective: An Overview of DOE’s Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Sarah Leung, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
10:00 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. Panel: CCUS Supports Existing Energy Infrastructure
  • Moderator – Charlie Gorecki, EERC
  • Stacey Dahl, Minnkota Power Cooperative
  • Tyler Hamman, Basin Electric Power Cooperative
  • Simon O’Brien, Shell
  • Kyle Quackenbush, Tallgrass Energy
11:30 a.m. Pioneer Award Presentation
Charlie Gorecki, EERC
12:00 noon Group Photo and Lunch (provided)
1:30 p.m. Evolution of Carbon Capture
Lynn Brickett, DOE
2:00 p.m. Panel: Low-Carbon Energy Production Platforms
  • Moderator – Lynn Helms, North Dakota Industrial Commission
  • John Kremer, Marathon Petroleum
  • Kate Ryan, Denbury Inc.
  • Dan Bermingham, North Shore Energy
3:00 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. Panel: Stimulate Private Investment in CCUS
  • Moderator – John Harju, EERC
  • Wade Boeshans, Summit Carbon Solutions
  • Brent Lewis, Carbon America
  • Roger Tullberg, Liberty Media
4:30 p.m. Wrap-Up with Regional Vision and Announcements
Kevin Connors/Dave Nakles, EERC
5:00 p.m. Adjourn
6:00 p.m. Evening Social Event: 49th State Brewing Company*


*Funding for these events is provided by private donations from special event sponsors.